Find answers to your questions faster and easier with IDNLearn.com. Discover reliable answers to your questions with our extensive database of expert knowledge.

The pressure variation in a sound wave is given by ΔP=0.0060sin(0.58πx−1640πt) where ΔP is in pascals, x in meters, and t in seconds.
A) Determine the wavelength, assume the density of the medium to be rho=2.3⋅103 kg/m³. Express your answer using two significant figures.
B) Determine the frequency. The pressure variation in a sound wave is given by ΔP=0.0060sin(0.58πx−1640πt).
C) Where ΔP is in pascals, x in meters, and t in seconds. Determine the speed. Express your answer using two significant figures.
D) Determine the displacement amplitude of the wave. Express your answer using two significant figures.


Sagot :

We are delighted to have you as part of our community. Keep asking, answering, and sharing your insights. Together, we can create a valuable knowledge resource. Accurate answers are just a click away at IDNLearn.com. Thanks for stopping by, and come back for more reliable solutions.