Discover how IDNLearn.com can help you find the answers you need quickly and easily. Our platform is designed to provide reliable and thorough answers to all your questions, no matter the topic.

3 days ago • Mathematics • High School
11. The senior class at Eastside High School is get
class T-shirts
printed. The silkscreening
company that makes the shirts charges $8.25 per shirt and a one-tin
fee of $38 to make the
silkscreen. If the senior class has budgeted $4,500.00 for the T-shirts
what is the greatest
number of shirts they can order?


Sagot :

Answer:

Greatest number of t-shirts that can be ordered is 540.

Step-by-step explanation:

Given that:

Cost of printing one shirt = $8.25

One time fee to make the silkscreen = $38

Budget for the t-shirts = $4500.00

Let,

x be the number of t-shirts

According to given statement;

8.25x + 38 ≤ 4500.00

8.25x ≤ 4500.00 - 38

8.25x ≤ 4462.00

Dividing both sides by 8.25

[tex]\frac{8.25x}{8.25}\leq \frac{4462.00}{8.25}\\x\leq 540.84[/tex]

Hence,

Greatest number of t-shirts that can be ordered is 540.