Expand your horizons with the diverse and informative answers found on IDNLearn.com. Discover reliable and timely information on any topic from our network of experienced professionals.
Sagot :
Answer:
4.285 L of water must be added.
Explanation:
Hello there!
In this case, for this dilution-like problems, we need to figure out the final volume of the resulting solution so that we would be able to obtain the correct volume of diluent (water) to be added. In such a way, we can obtain the final volume, V2, as shown below:
[tex]M_1V_1=M_2V_2\\\\V_2=\frac{M_1V_1}{M_2}[/tex]
Thus, by plugging in the initial molarity, initial volume and final molarity (0.587 M) we obtain:
[tex]V_2=\frac{3.4M*0.895 L}{0.587M}\\\\V_2=5.18L[/tex]
It means we need to add:
[tex]V_{H_2O} ^{added}=5.18L-0.895L=4.285L[/tex]
Of diluent water.
Regards!
Thank you for using this platform to share and learn. Keep asking and answering. We appreciate every contribution you make. Find the answers you need at IDNLearn.com. Thanks for stopping by, and come back soon for more valuable insights.