Discover new knowledge and insights with IDNLearn.com's extensive Q&A database. Join our interactive community and access reliable, detailed answers from experienced professionals across a variety of topics.
Assuming the force is applied horizontally over a flat surface, the net horizontal force is
F (h) = 24 N - 12 N = (10 kg) a
Solve for the acceleration a :
12 N = (10 kg) a
a = 1.2 m/s²
Meanwhile, the net vertical force is zero since the box of only moving horizontally.
F (v) = n - (10 kg) g = 0
where n is the magnitude of the normal force exerted upward by the surface. We see that
n = (10 kg) (9.8 m/s²)
n = 98 N
The friction force has a magnitude that is proportional to the normal force,
12 N = μ (98 N)
where μ is the coefficient of kinetic friction. Solve for μ :
μ = (12 N)/(98 N)
μ ≈ 0.12