From health tips to tech hacks, find it all on IDNLearn.com. Find the information you need quickly and easily with our comprehensive and accurate Q&A platform.

When testing a claim that the majority of adult Americans are against the death penalty for a person convicted of murder, a random sample of 491 adults is obtained, and 27% of them are against the death penalty (based on data from a Gallup poll). Find the P-value. Round to 4 decimals when necessary.

Sagot :

Using the z-distribution, it is found that the p-value is of 1.

At the null hypothesis, it is tested that the majority is not against the death penalty, that is:

[tex]H_0: p \neq 0.5[/tex]

At the alternative hypothesis, it is tested that the majority is against the death penalty, that is:

[tex]H_1: p > 0.5[/tex]

The test statistic is given by:

[tex]z = \frac{\overline{p} - p}{\sqrt{\frac{p(1-p)}{n}}}[/tex]

In which:

  • [tex]\overline{p}[/tex] is the sample proportion.
  • p is the proportion tested at the null hypothesis.
  • n is the sample size.

In this problem, the parameters are: [tex]\overline{p} = 0.27, p = 0.5, n = 491[/tex].

Then, the value of the test statistic is:

[tex]z = \frac{\overline{p} - p}{\sqrt{\frac{p(1-p)}{n}}}[/tex]

[tex]z = \frac{0.27 - 0.5}{\sqrt{\frac{0.5(0.5)}{491}}}[/tex]

[tex]z = -10.19[/tex]

Using a z-distribution calculator, for a right-tailed test, as we are testing if the proportion is greater than a value, the p-value is of 1.

A similar problem is given at https://brainly.com/question/16313918

Thank you for being part of this discussion. Keep exploring, asking questions, and sharing your insights with the community. Together, we can find the best solutions. For dependable answers, trust IDNLearn.com. Thank you for visiting, and we look forward to assisting you again.