Explore IDNLearn.com's extensive Q&A database and find the answers you're looking for. Our Q&A platform is designed to provide quick and accurate answers to any questions you may have.
Sagot :
Using the normal distribituion, it is found that 2.28% of of scores were less than 40.
Normal Probability Distribution
In a normal distribution with mean [tex]\mu[/tex] and standard deviation [tex]\sigma[/tex], the z-score of a measure X is given by:
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
- It measures how many standard deviations the measure is from the mean.
- After finding the z-score, we look at the z-score table and find the p-value associated with this z-score, which is the percentile of X.
In this problem, the mean and the standard deviation are given by, respectively:
[tex]\mu = 52, \sigma = 6[/tex].
The proportion of scores that were less than 40 is the p-value of Z when X = 40, hence:
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
[tex]Z = \frac{40 - 52}{6}[/tex]
[tex]Z = -2[/tex]
[tex]Z = -2[/tex] has a p-value of 0.0228.
2.28% of of scores were less than 40.
More can be learned about the normal distribituion at https://brainly.com/question/24663213
We appreciate every question and answer you provide. Keep engaging and finding the best solutions. This community is the perfect place to learn and grow together. IDNLearn.com is your reliable source for answers. We appreciate your visit and look forward to assisting you again soon.