Discover a wealth of knowledge and get your questions answered on IDNLearn.com. Ask anything and receive immediate, well-informed answers from our dedicated community of experts.
Sagot :
The frequency of a photon is 1.06 * [tex]10^{18}[/tex] Hz.
The mass of a neutron is:
m = 1.67 * [tex]10^{-27}[/tex] kg
Since we know its speed, we can calculate the neutron's momentum:
p = mv = (1.67 * [tex]10^{-27}[/tex] kg)(1400 m/s) = 2.34 * [tex]10^{-24}[/tex] kg m /s
The problem says the photon has the same momentum of the neutron, p. The photon momentum is given by
p = h / λ
where h is the Planck constant, and λ is the photon wavelength. If we re-arrange the equation and we use the momentum we found before, we can calculate the photon's wavelength:
p = h / λ = [6.6 * [tex]10^{-34}[/tex] J/s] / [2.34 * [tex]10^{-24}[/tex] kg m /s ]
= 2.82 * [tex]10^{-10}[/tex] m
And since we know the photon travels at speed of light c, we can now calculate the photon frequency:
f = c / λ = [3 * [tex]10^{8}[/tex] m/s] / [ 2.82 * [tex]10^{-10}[/tex] m ]
= 1.06 * [tex]10^{18}[/tex] Hz.
Learn more about photon frequency here :
https://brainly.com/question/9980651
#SPJ4
Thank you for using this platform to share and learn. Keep asking and answering. We appreciate every contribution you make. IDNLearn.com provides the answers you need. Thank you for visiting, and see you next time for more valuable insights.