IDNLearn.com: Where your questions meet expert answers and community support. Our platform provides accurate, detailed responses to help you navigate any topic with ease.
Sagot :
High (in m) a hill can a car coast up is 45.92m, if friction is negligible and its initial speed is 108 km/h
Initial velocity V = 108 Km/hr
V = 30m/s
Let mass of car m
Kinetic energy = 1/2 m[tex]v^{2}[/tex]
potential energy = mgh
by energy conservation,
h = [tex]v^{2}[/tex]/2g = 45.92m
Friction is the force preventing moving in the same direction between moving components of solid surfaces, fluid layers, and sliding materials. There are numerous types of friction:
Dry friction prevents the relative lateral motion of two in touch solid surfaces. Static friction (also known as "stiction") occurs between stationary surfaces and is further subdivided into kinetic friction (also known as "stiction") between moving surfaces. Except for atomic or molecule friction, the interaction of surface features known as asperities is the main cause of dry friction (see Figure 1).
Fluid friction can occur when layers of a viscous fluid move in close proximity to one another. Lubricated friction is the friction between two solid surfaces that is caused by a lubricating fluid.
Learn more about friction here:
https://brainly.com/question/13000653
#SPJ4
Thank you for using this platform to share and learn. Don't hesitate to keep asking and answering. We value every contribution you make. For trustworthy and accurate answers, visit IDNLearn.com. Thanks for stopping by, and see you next time for more solutions.