Find the best answers to your questions with the help of IDNLearn.com's knowledgeable users. Join our community to receive timely and reliable responses to your questions from knowledgeable professionals.
Sagot :
A system of equation is 1680mi3hr = p−w×600×2hr -p + w for a jet airliner travels 1680 miles in 3hours with a tail wind.
Let p be the speed of the jet airliner
and w be the speed of the tail wind
It takes the plane 3 hours to go 1680 miles when a jet airliner travels with a tail wind and and 3.5 hours to go 1680 miles against the wind.. So, using system of equations we get
1680mi3hr = p−w×600×2hr = p + w
Solving for the left sides we get:
200mph = p - w
300mph = p + w
Now solve for one variable in either equation, we use
200mph = p - w
Add w to both sides:
p = 200mph + w
Using the value of x, we can found the value of w using system of equations.
300mph = (200mph + w) + w
Combine like terms:
300mph = 200mph + 2w
Subtract 200mph on both sides:
100mph = 2w
On dividing by 2:
50mph = w
So the speed of the tail wind is 50mph.
Therefore, 200mph = p - 50mph
Add 50mph on both sides:
250mph = p
Hence, speed of jet airliner is 250mph.
To know more about System of equation, visit here:
https://brainly.com/question/21620502
#SPJ4
We appreciate your participation in this forum. Keep exploring, asking questions, and sharing your insights with the community. Together, we can find the best solutions. Your search for answers ends at IDNLearn.com. Thanks for visiting, and we look forward to helping you again soon.