Discover new perspectives and gain insights with IDNLearn.com's diverse answers. Get the information you need from our community of experts who provide accurate and comprehensive answers to all your questions.

along the axis of a dipole, 0.5 m from its cen- ter, you measure an electric field of magni- tude 30 n/c. the charge separation between the two point charges in the dipole is 0.004 m. what is the charge at the positive end of the dipole?

Sagot :

The resulting dipole is 0.56 N/C

Charges of the dipole, q = 30

Separation distance between the charges, d = 0.0010 m

Separation distance between the center and the charge, d' = d/2 = 0.25

x = 4.0 m

y = 0.0 m

Now,

The electric field due to the positive charge on the right of the origin:

E = k{q/(d'+x)²}

where

k = Coulomb's constant = 9 x 10⁹ Nm²/C²

Now,

E = 1124.72 N/C

Similarly, electric field due to the negative charge:

E' = k{q/(x-d')²}

E' = -1125.72 N/C

Thus

E(total) = E' - E = 0.56 N/C

Therefore, the positive charge is 0.56 N/C.

To know more about charge, refer: https://brainly.com/question/14592329

#SPJ4