Join the IDNLearn.com community and start getting the answers you need today. Join our community to access reliable and comprehensive responses to your questions from experienced professionals.

In order to qualify for letter sorting l, applicants are given a speed-reading test. The scores are normally distributed, with a mean of 80 and a standard deviation of 8. If only the top 15% of the applicants are selected, find the score needed to qualify

Sagot :

Using the normal distribution, it is found that the score needed to qualify is of 88.32.

Normal Probability Distribution

In a normal distribution with mean [tex]\mu[/tex] and standard deviation [tex]\sigma[/tex], the z-score of a measure X is given by:

[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]

  • It measures how many standard deviations the measure is from the mean.
  • After finding the z-score, we look at the z-score table and find the p-value associated with this z-score, which is the percentile of X.

In this problem, the mean and the standard deviation are given, respectively, by [tex]\mu = 80[/tex] and [tex]\sigma = 8[/tex].

The top 15% of the applicants are selected, hence the score needed to qualify is the 85th percentile, which is X when Z = 1.04, hence:

[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]

[tex]1.04 = \frac{X - 80}{8}[/tex]

X - 80 = 1.04(8)

X = 88.32.

The score needed to qualify is of 88.32.

More can be learned about the normal distribution at https://brainly.com/question/24663213